Azerbaijan-Iranian Scientific-Research Center Opened in Baku
Politics Materials 21 December 2006 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan-Iranian Scientific-Research Center was opened on December 21 in the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences. The opening ceremony was attended by the President of the Academy, Mahmud Kerimov and Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Afshar Suleymani, Trend reports.
In his speech, the Ambassador highlighted the importance of this Center for the relations of the two countries. He said that the Embassy presented nearly 1,000 books to the library of this Center. He voiced his confidence that opening this Center will strengthen the relations between the two countries.
According to the Ambassador, in Iran many people have information about Azerbaijan, but there is little information about Iran in Azerbaijan., and in the future, the database of the Center will be filled up so that those interested in the history and literature of Iran can visit the Center.