Azeri Parliament Passed an Appeal to World Azerbaijanis
Politics Materials 29 December 2006 18:22 (UTC +04:00)
On December 29, Milli Majlis [Azerbaijani Parliament] passed an appeal to the Azerbaijanis on the occasion of the Solidarity Day of the World Azerbaijanis December 31. The appeal says that the Azerbaijanis have been celebrating the Solidarity Day as a bright holiday for already 15 years, Trend reports.
Initiated by the National Leader of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, 15 years ago the creation of the unity of Azeri people was supported. The beginning of this process coincides with the period of concrete changes in the historical destiny of Azeri people.
In addition, the appeal says that under the leadership of the President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has turned into leader-state in South Caucasus and holds pride place of the World Azerbaijanis.
Azerbaijanis who are spread out at various places in the world well understand the necessity of achieving national unity and solidarity. They understand that strong and big Azerbaijan should be established on base of national and moral unity.