Russia is Open to Talks on Reconsideration of Conditions of Lease on Gabala RLS - Ambassador
Politics Materials 2 February 2007 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
The Ambassador of Russia to Azerbaijan, Vasili Istratov, briefed the media on February 2nd that Russia is open to talks for reconsidering the terms and conditions of the lease of the Gabala Radar Location Station (RLS), Trend reports.
He said that there is an agreement between Azerbaijan and Russia on the lease of Gabala RLS, which describes the amount of the lease, validity period of the agreement and means of reconsidering or keeping the agreement.
The Ambassador stressed that if Azerbaijan raises questions over the amount of the lease, they should officially appeal to the Russian side. Here they need to act in accordance with international laws.
Russia has not received any such appeal yet, but it stands ready for such talks, he said.
The Azerbaijani Parliament had made proposals on increasing the lease fee for the use of Gabala RLS, after which the Russia side increased prices for gas delivered to Azerbaijan.