CE School of Political Knowledge Began in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 2 February 2007 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
The first seminar of the Council of Europe Baku Program of Political Knowledge began on February 2, 2007 in Guba district of Azerbaijan. The CE Director General for Political Affairs Jan-Lui Loran opened the seminar, Trend Special Correspondent reports.
He said that it is the 12th school of the political knowledge which has been opened by the Council of Europe in the CE participating countries. Such schools are already functioning in Georgia, Ukraine, Armenia, and Russia. He said that this project is financed jointly by the Council of Europe and European Commission. The goal of the program is to create a dialogue among the participants. In addition, speeches were made at the seminar by the Envoy of the CE Secretary General to Azerbaijan, Denis Bribois, the Ambassador of Great Britain to Azerbaijan, Lorie Bristou, as well as local experts. The event will complete on February 6.