USA Sees Azerbaijan as its Strategic Partner and Stands Ready to Assist in Ensuring Security U.S. Deputy Advisor of the Department of State
Politics Materials 12 February 2007 18:54 (UTC +04:00)
The U.S. Deputy Advisor of the Department of State, Michael Coulter, said that the USA considers Azerbaijan as its strategic partner and stands ready to assist in ensuring the security.
According to him, the partnership with Azerbaijan covers political, economical, humanitarian and security spheres, Trend reports. According to the diplomat, during his visit to Azerbaijan he has held a number of meetings with the Foreign Minister and Minister of Defense, as well as the President of the Country.
He said that his visit aims at collecting materials on the perspective spheres of the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and USA and determining the importance of co-operating with Azerbaijan to ensure the security in the region.