Azerbaijani President States Importance of Attracting EU to Resolution of Conflicts in South Caucasus
Politics Materials 15 February 2007 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
During his visit to Germany the Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, made a statement on importance and benefit of attracting the European Union (EU) to the resolution of conflicts in South Caucasus, Trend reports.
Addressing a joint news conference after a meeting with the German Federal Chancellor, Angela Merkel, President Aliyev noted that the EU has voiced its position on conflicts existing in South Caucasus and it was positive.
Azerbaijan is implementing the EU's neighborhood policy and hopes that over the subsequent five years Azerbaijan will become closer to all EU criteria as a result of this policy.
The President also noted co-operation between Azerbaijan and the EU in the energy sector. He reminded of a memorandum on strategic partnership in the energy sector signed between Azerbaijan and the EU in November 2006. The head of state voiced his confidence in further strengthening this co-operation.
The President reminded that Azerbaijan possesses huge natural reserves of oil and gas. Oil and gas pipelines have been constructed for delivery of these resources. The Azerbaijani President voiced his hope that the projects will bring co-operation between Azerbaijan and the EU to a new level.
The meeting also focused on bilateral relationships between Azerbaijan and Germany. President Aliyev stated that political relationships are being consolidated and joint projects are being implemented in the economic sphere. The two leaders discussed the co-operation for consolidation of democracy and human rights in Azerbaijan.