Efforts of Azerbaijan National Independence Party to Hold Meeting in front of Iranian Embassy Failed
Politics Materials 16 February 2007 15:22 (UTC +04:00)
The efforts of Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP) to hold meeting in front of the Embassy of Iran in Azerbaijan on February 16, 2007 was unsuccessful. The police did not allow the members of ANIP to approach the Embassy, Trend reports.
Till the beginning of the action, the police took the situation under control in front of the Embassy. The employees of the police stopped a number of ANIP members who wanted to hold an action near the Embassy вЂ" in front of Executive Power of Baku City and take out the slogans from them. They were not allowed to read their resolution. 3 ANIP members were detained and delivered to the police department.
ANIP protests against the pressures and repressions put by the Iranian Government against the activists of the National Movement in South Azerbaijan and require ensuring the rights of the Azerbaijanis.