Program Agreed of Visit of Second Chief of Headquarter of Turkish Armed Forces to Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 23 February 2007 15:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku / corr. Trend S.Agayeva / Prospects of the co-operation of Azerbaijan and Turkey in the military and defense sphere will be on the focus of attention during the visit of the Second Chief of Headquarter of the Armed Forces of Turkey, Argun Saygun, to Azerbaijan on 26 February - 1 March. According to the information obtained from the Embassy of Turkey in Azerbaijan , on the first day of the visit, the Turkish General will visit Avenue of Honorable Burial and memorial complex of Turkish martyr. Thereafter, the delegation will be received by the Defense Minister of Azerbaijan Safar Abiyev.
On 27 February, Argun Saygun will be received by the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev. On 1 March, the Turkish General will hold meetings with the commander of the Internal Troops of the Interior Ministry of Azerbaijan and in the State Guarding Service at the President of Azerbaijan.