At the assembly Rasul Guliyev and Yagub Abbasov will propose their candidacy for Democratic Party chairman post.
Politics Materials 23 February 2007 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Тrend S.Ilhamgizi/ Rasul Guliyev supporters are going to organize an assembly where two persons will propose their candidacy, said Akif Shahbazov.
He said the party ninth assembly will take place in mid April. According to Shahbazov, R.Guliyev and Y.Abbasov are pretending to the post. In his turn Shahbazov does not claim for candidacy. "I think Rasul Guliyev will become chairman",-said Shahbazov.
He said that they contact with R.Guliyev on daily basis and the chairman has instructed to hold the conference in party regional organizations. In the next few days R.Guliyev supporters will be holding conferences in the party regional organizations in connection with the assembly preparation works.
The Democratic Party of Azerbaijan has divided into two parts - to R.Guliyev's supporters and S. Jalaloghlu . Each party considers itself legitimate and blame the opposing party in illegal activity.