Tajikistan Ready to Put Every Effort for Resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh – President of Tajikistan
Politics Materials 15 March 2007 17:46
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr Trend S.Agayeva / Dushanbe is ready to put necessary efforts for the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The President of Tajikistan stated this position of his country in a news conference held at the end of talks with his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev, local private television channel Lider reports.
Tajikistan backs the liberation of the occupied lands of Azerbaijan and resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the framework of the international law and principles. The heads of state stated that they succeeded to discuss all actual issues on the development of bilateral cooperation. At a large meeting with participation of the government official from the countries the Presidents attached the importance to mutual cooperation. President Aliyev called on Dushanbe to join the regional projects implemented with the participation of Azerbaijan.
Eleven interstate and intergovernmental agreements, covering cooperation between Tajikistan and Azerbaijan in different spheres have been in Dushanbe, capital of Tajikistan, on 15 March during President Aliyev's official visit to this country. All documents were signed in a large meeting with the participation of the two delegations, which began immediately after the meeting between Presidents of Tajikistan and Azerbaijan, Emomali Rahmonov and Ilham Aliyev.
These are Agreements on Friendship and Cooperation, an Agreement on Non-Visa visits of the two countries, On mutual investments, On Trade and Economic Cooperation, On Cooperation in the sphere of culture and arts, in the sphere of tourism, On cooperation and mutual assistance in the custom field, On cooperation in the sphere of standardization, meteorology and accrediting. The two sides also inked an Agreement on Cooperation in the international automobile transport, in the sphere of railway transport and on air transportation.
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev arrived in Dushanbe on 15 March. The head of state is scheduled to hold a meeting in the format of 1+1 with the Prime Minister of Tajikistan, Akil Akilov and Speaker of the Supper house of the Parliament, Mahmadsaid Ubaydullayev. It comes as the first official visit of the Azerbaijani President to Tajikistan during the independence.