Azerbaijan Opens Embassies in Mexico, Argentine
Politics Materials 23 March 2007 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr Trend E.Huseynov / Azerbaijan will soon open its embassies in Mexico and Argentina. Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov, made this statement at a meeting with the Secretary-General of the Organization of American States (OAS), Hose Migel Insulza in Washington on 22 March.
The Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry reported that the parties discussed co-operation between Azerbaijan and Latin American countries. Insulza invited the Minister to the June session of OAG General Assembly to be held in Panama. The session paid special attention to the subject of energy to which the General-Secretary of the organization attached great importance to consultations with Azerbaijan.
The parties also discussed co-operation means between ОАG and the Organization of the Islamic Conference, which Azerbaijan is currently chairing.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Minister also met with the co-chairs of the working group for Azerbaijan at the US Congress, Solomon Ortiz and Bill Shusher. They discussed political issues and the prospects of major oil projects. Mammadyarov called upon the congressmen to work towards the cancellation of Section 907 of the Freedom Support Act, banning direct governmental assistance to Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani Minister will complete his visit to the United States on 23rd March.