Leader of Caucasus Moslems Consider Unity of Islamic Countries
Politics Materials 30 March 2007 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Т S. Aghayeva / Sheikh-ul-Islam Haji Allahshukur Pashazadeh, the Chairman of the Caucasus Moslems Clerical Port (CMCP), will meet with the Heads of several Islamic countries to discuss the viewpoints on problems that exist in the Islamic world and the unity of the Islamic countries.
Elkhan Karimov, the Head of the Azerbaijan's Diplomatic Office in Libya and the Secretary-General of the Azerbaijani Embassy to Egypt, reported on 30 March that the meetings will be held within the frameworks of the Friday Solemn Public Prayer in Abuja (Nigeria) and attended by the Presidents of Nigeria, Mohammad Tanja, Libya, Muammar Kaddafi and high-rank officials from several Islamic countries.
The Chairman of CMCP participated as a member of the Presidium in the regular meeting of the World Islamic People Leadership International Organization held in Libya.