Azerbaijani President Received Turkish Environmental Protection and Forestry Minister
Politics Materials 6 April 2007 19:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. S. Ilhamgizi/ On 6 April, Azerbaijan's President, Ilham Aliyev received Osman Pepe, the Turkish Environmental Protection and Forestry Minister in his Presidential palace in Baku.
The head of the Azerbaijani State remarked on the high level of good-will between Azerbaijan and Turkey as "touching". After the recent visit of Turkish Prime-Minister, Receb Tayyib Erdogan to Azerbaijan, Mr. Aliyev noted that visits between Azerbaijis and Turkish people were increasingly frequent, uncovering broad possibilities for bilateral cooperation between the two countries. President Aliyev also said that Azerbaijan was currently implementing a variety of full-scale ecological programmes, remarking on the particular significance of Azerbaijan's cooperation with corresponding offices and agencies in Turkey.
The Turkish Environmental Minister noted that cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey sucessfully developed in various realms including environmental issues.