Opposition Party Chairman Leaves Post to Join Other Party
Politics Materials 10 April 2007 19:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamghizi / Ahmad Oruj, the chairman of the Azadlig Party, reported that the unification of the Azadlig and Adalat parties will be possible after leaving their political credo.
According to Oruj, both parties arranging joint events for the time being prefer cooperation. Their next joint action will be dedicated to human rights. Once the parties leave their political credos and get better acquainted with each other, they will unite. Only then Oruj will change the party's name and leave his post.
"I always make the necessary concessions at the right time. If I have to leave my post for the sake of the formation of a strong, efficient opposition party, I will do that," Oruj noted.
Opposition parties Adalat and Azadlig have been represented in the Democratic Azerbaijan Block since 2005. MP Ilyas Ismayilov is the chairman of the Adalat Party.