OSCE Ambassador to Azerbaijan Meets with Opposition Leaders
Politics Materials 14 April 2007 10:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / The Head of the OSCE Baku Office, Ambassador Jose Luis Herrero, met with the Leader of Opposition Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP), Etibar Mammadov, on 13 April. The meeting focused on the processes in Azerbaijan, in particular democratization. Informing of his meetings with other opposition parties, Herrero said that this meeting aims to know the position of the ANIP regarding the political processes in Azerbaijan.
The OSCE Ambassador expressed an interest in developing the co-operation with the ANIP. Mammadov highlighted the importance of the activities of the OSCE in Azerbaijan. The Leader of the ANIP considers that the OSCE should co-operate not only with the Government, but also with opposition in the process of Azerbaijan's integration to Europe. The ANIP Leader presented to the attention of the Ambassador the necessity to create free market economy and form independent courts.