US Secretary of State’s Consultant to Visit Baku
Politics Materials 17 April 2007 18:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend A.Ismaylova / Press Secretary to the US Embassy in Azerbaijan, Jonathan Henick, said on 17 April that the US Secretary of State's Consultant for Problems of Women of the Islamic World, Shirin Tahir-Kheli, will come to Baku next week. She will attend a joint event of the Organization of the Islamic Conference and the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan, which will take place in Baku between 26-28 April and will be dedicated to the role of the media in encouraging tolerance and mutual understanding.
The conference is expected to be attended by the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mamadyarov and the Secretary General of the OIC, Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu. The forum will be co-chaired by the ex-Prime Minister of Malaysia, Mahathir Mohammad and the Foreign Minister of Slovenia, Dmitry Rupel. In general the meeting is expected to be attended by nearly 150 people, including Director of OSCE Office for Democratic Institutes and Human Rights, Christian Strohal, High Commissioner of the European Union, Javier Solana and OSCE representative for Freedom of Press, Mikolosh Harashty. The participants also include representatives from America, Europe, Asia, Muslim countries, as well as high-ranking employees of the world media sources such as CNN, BBC, ITAR-TASS News Agency, newspapers Figaro, Washington Post, Die Zeit and El Pais, etc. The participants plan to visit regions of Azerbaijan on 28 April.