State Committee Responds to Appeal by Azerbaijan Popular Front Party
Politics Materials 14 May 2007 18:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Alizade / The Deputy Chairman of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP), Hasan Kerimov, stated on 14 May that the State Committee on Management of the State Property responded to the Party's appeal regarding the allocation of premises for the Party. According to Kerimov, the response stated that the State Committee had considered the Party's request.
According to him, the State Committee on Management of the State Property, had once again offered a site measuring 460 m2 on the second floor of a three-storied building located in 4, Mektebli Street, Keshla settlement, Nizami district, Baku city.
Kerimov responded that the Party did not intend to operate on those premises and repeatedly informed the State Committee of this. He said that the party would discuss the response and make a decision.
In November 2006 the party was removed from office in 33, Khagani street and temporarily placed in the headquarters of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party.