Hearing on Lingering Conflicts to be Held in Berlin in November
Politics Materials 16 May 2007 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Hearing on Lingering Conflicts to be Held in   Berlin in November
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr. S. Ilhamgizi / The Monitoring Committee of the Council of Europe (CE) has made a preliminary decision to hold hearings on world lingering conflicts in Berlin in November. This statement was made by the head of the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of CE (PACE), Samad Seyidov, who attended the meeting of the Monitoring Committee in Skopje, Macedonia.
According to Seyidov, the preliminary decision of the Monitoring Committee will be approved during the PACE summer session in June. The hearing on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be held at the November meeting. " Azerbaijan will again attempt to inform the world's community on the occupation of the Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh by Armenia. Discussions of this sort, with the participation of the European authoritative politicians, are always significant. Unbiased reports on lingering conflicts presented at the event contribute to the settlement of these problems," Seyidov noted.
In 1992, Armenia occupied 20% of Azerbaijani territories (Nagorno-Karabakh and 7 nearby regions). A ceasefire between Azerbaijan and Armenia was signed in 1994.