Dynamics of changes in some economic segments
Futures oil prices increased sharply on 17 May. During the day a barrel of the 'black gold' increased $2.30. Deals with WTI (Light Sweet) for the first time exceeded the point at $65 per barrel, whereas prices of deals with Brent oil for the time in the period from September 2007 exceeded $70 per barrel. Sharp increase of oil futures prices was caused by essential rise of petrol prices.
Results of trading sessions at exchanges on contracts for the nearest month were as follows:
- at New York Mercantile Exchange (NYMEX) official price of futures on Light, Sweet Crude Oil (June) rose by $2.30 (+3.7%) and was established at the point of $64.86 per barrel (the highest figures fixed since 30 April) amid prices ranging during the session from $62.48 to $65.09 per barrel;
- At InterContinental Exchange Futures (IСE Futures) official prices of futures on IPE Brent Crude (July) increased $2.31 (+3.4%) and was established at $70.27 per barrel (the highest figures fixed since 8 August 2006) amid prices ranging during the session from $68.08 to $70.35 per barrel;
Last week (14 - 18 May) the official rate of the manat against the US dollar, set by the National Bank of Azerbaijan, grew by 0.001 point or 0.01%. The average rate was established at 0.86214 to 1 US dollar.
Last week the maximum rate of US dollar against the manat was established on 14 and 15 May (AZN 0.8625 to 1 US dollar), the minimum on 18 May (0.8615 to US dollar)
As a result of last week's exchange rate of the Azerbaijani manat against the US dollar, established on the basis of results of the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BICEX), decreased by 0.001 point or 0.01%. The average rate was fixed at 0.86156 to 1 US dollar
Last week the maximum rate of US dollar against the manat was established on `4 May (AZN 0.8622 to US $1), the minimum 17 and 18 May (AZN 0.8612 to US $1).
Deals concluded last week at BEST with transition to currency (T+0) comprised $1.3ln with an average sustained exchange rate of 0.8622 AZN/USD on 14 May, $5.425mln with an average sustained rate of 0.8617 AZN/USD on 15 May, $0.706mln with an average sustained rate of 0.8615 AZN/USD on 16 May, $1.864mln with an average sustained rate of 0.8612 AZN/USD on 17 May and $0.678mln with an average sustained rate of 0.8612 AZN/USD on 18 May
No deal was concluded with USD/AZN T+1, T+2 and SWAP_USD/AZN due to absence of appeals by dealers. The banks did not make appeals for RUB/AZN and EUR/AZN instruments at BEST.
A deal with EUR/AZN T+0 was fixed on 15 May with the amount of AZN 34.980. The average sustained rate of the deal made AZN 1.1660 per 1 EUR.