Azerbaijani President Meets with OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs
Politics Materials 25 May 2007 18:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, / corr Trend / Resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict was discussed in a meeting between the Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, Russian Ambassador Yuri Merzlyakov and French Ambassador Bernard Fassier in Baku on 25 May.
The agenda of the meeting included the situation regarding the resolution of the conflict.
The Co-Chairs also had a meeting with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov. The meeting was held behind closed doors.
The mediators arrived in Baku on 24 May after a tour of Yerevan.
At the airport in Baku the Co-Chairs did not speak in detail about the talks held with the Armenian Foreign Minister, Vartan Oskanian, and the Armenian President, Robert Kocharian. Fassier stated that the course of talks on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution will depend on talks to be held in Baku.
Within the framework of the visit the Co-Chairs will discuss the possibility of a meeting between the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia scheduled for 10 June in St-Petersburg.
This evening the mediators plan to give a news conference on the results of the talks with Azerbaijan.