Azerbaijani National Independence Party’s Leader Reasons of Refusal from Participation in Opposition Meetings
Politics Materials 4 July 2007 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / Etibar Mammadov, the head of the Azerbaijani National Independence Party (ANIP), has explained his absence from the meetings of opposition parties meetings with non-will of interfering political processes in the country.
The Consultative Council of political parties was established by several Azerbaijani opposition parties and ANIP. Mammadov noted that the representatives of ANIP took part in the meetings of the board.
"ANIP has its own plenipotentiary bodies and they make decisions independently. I don't interfere in internal political processes in Azerbaijan and within ANIP," Mammadov said.
The current chairman of ANIP, Ayaz Rustamov, noted that the heads of political parties, represented in the Consultative Council, consider Mammadov's attendance in opposition meetings as necessary.
ANIP was founded in 1992. Etibar Mammadov was the founder and chairman of the party by 2004. Presently, Mammadov is the deputy chairman of the International Democratic alliance.