Former Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Official not Agree with Sentence by Court
Society Materials 11 September 2007 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. К.Zarbaliyeva / The former presidential administration official Akif Muraverdiyev, does not agree with the sentence made against him. The Judge Taptig Mahmudov will chair the court trial on appeal by Akif Muraverdiyev, the Azerbaijani Supreme Court reported to the Trend Agency on 11 September.
The court trial was postponed due to bad health of the judge.
The state of Muraverdiyev was bad, Elchin Behbudov, the head of the Anti Torture Committee, said after meeting with him. Behbudov appealed to the Azerbaijani President requesting to free Muraverdiyev.
Muraverdiyev was sentenced to 6 years in prison by the decision of the Grave Court of Azerbaijan, chaired by the Judge Tofik Pashayev. Muraverdiyev is charged with the contravening Articles 179.3.2 (misappropriation of state property), 308. 2 (abuse of powers), 311 (bribery) and 313 (falsification).
The investigation is being continued with contravening Articles 28.278 and 28.220.