Azerbaijan Court of Appeal Annuls Fine for Azadlig Newspaper
Society Materials 20 September 2007 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / On 19 September, Azerbaijan's Court of Appeals annulled the court decision envisaging a fine of AZN 50,000 for Azadlig newspaper, the attorney of the newspaper, Elchin Sadikhov, told Trend.
Azersun Holding initiated a lawsuit against Azadlig for its articles titled 'Azersun Poisons our Soldiers' and 'Azersun Produces Low-Quality Tea'. The company initiated three lawsuits against the newspaper and demanded AZN 50,000 in compensation for each lawsuit.
The Baku City Yasamal District Court allowed the lawsuits. A fine of AZN 150,000 was imposed on the newspaper.
An appeal was submitted against the decision of the Yasamal District Court. One lawsuit was partially allowed and the fine was reduced from AZN 50,000 to AZN 5,000. On 19 September the fine on the second lawsuit was completely annulled. The decision to disprove the articles remains in force. The appeal on the third lawsuit has not yet been submitted.