Azerbaijan Youth Movement to March Barefoot to Attract Attention to Educational Problems
Society Materials 24 September 2007 20:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / The activists of the 'Dalgha' youth movement will hold a barefoot rally march demanding drastic reforms in Azerbaijan's education system on 26 September, according to the youth movement.
The protesters will march barefoot without slogans and posters along Baku's central avenues. The action will last between 3:00p.m. and 4:00p.m. They will start at the Democracy Garden (Sahil) and will march along Nizami Ave and the Fountain Square.
The youth demands fulfilment the obligation proceeding from the Bologna process - transparency in selection of students for education abroad, combat against corruption in education. They will demand transparency in adoption of the Law on Education. These demands will be submitted to the Education Ministry and the Parliament.