Editors of Azerbaijani Newspapers Still Meeting in Turkey
Society Materials 2 October 2007 13:04
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / The editors of the Azerbaijani newspapers currently visiting Turkey held a meeting at the Turkish-Azerbaijani Business Council on 1 October, the editor-in-chief of the newspaper Uch Nogta (Three Full Stops), Khoshgadam Hidayatgizi, told Trend on 1 October.
At the meeting with the head of the council, Chingiz Gul, spoke about Azerbaijani-Turkish economic relationships, businessmen's activities in Turkey and Azerbaijan, as well as the problems they face. Chingiz Gul mentioned that Turkey had cancelled the visa regime with Azerbaijan and is expecting this in return from Azerbaijan.
At the meeting with the head of the Turkish-European Fund, Ziya Muazzinoghlu, the editors discussed Turkey's approachal to the European Union, problems in connection to this and the ways to eradicate them.
On 1 October, Azerbaijani editors met with the administration of the Turkish channel NTV, got familiar with their activities and work structure of the channel.
Before that the editors had met at the Council of Turkish Newsmen, Ihlas news agency and other press organizations.
The visit of the delegation including the editors-in-chief of the newspapers '525', Iki Sahil (Two Shores), Bizim Yol (Our Way), Uch Nogta (Three Full Stops) and Khalg Jabhasi (Popular Front) commenced at the end of last week.