Court Process on Azerbaijani Former Economic Development Minister Concludes
Society Materials 4 October 2007 14:22
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend E.Javadova / The trial of the former Azerbaijani Economic Development Minister, Farhad Aliyev, his brother Rafig Aliyev, former President of the Azpetrol group of companies, and other seventeen defendants concluded on 4 October at the Court on Heinous Crimes of Azerbaijan, with concluding speech of Farhad Aliyev.
According to Aliyev, the accusations against him were not testified during the court examination. The former Minister said that he does not expect a fair sentence from the court and is prepared to get involved in all court instances after the verdict of the court.
The former President of the Azpetrol group of companies, Rafig Aliyev, refused to make a concluding speech saying that the court process are held unfairly.
The former Chief of the Customs Post of Liman Energy Customs Department of Azerbaijan State Customs Committee, Alikhan Pashayev, also refused to make a concluding speech.
The judge Tofig Pashayev stated that all court stages concluded and the sentence will be announced in the near future. However, the exact date of announcing the verdict has not been confirmed.
Farhad Aliyev and other prosecuted persons are accused of avoiding tax, illegal privatization, corruption and other official crimes.