Azerbaijan May Adopt Law Preventing Family Violence
Society Materials 5 October 2007 17:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr. S. Ilhamgizi / Azerbaijan may adopt a law preventing family violence, the Chairman of the State Committee on Family, Women and Children, Hijran Huseynova, said at a press conference on 5 October.
The State Committee developed and submitted to the Parliament a Bill on the Prevention of Violence in the Family. It is expected to be put forward for discussion at the Parliamentary autumn session, Huseynova said. According her, there are 1,810,500 families in Azerbaijan and most intra-family conflicts are a result of women's legal illiteracy - they are unaware of their rights. Most of the appeals are regarding social problems, she said. The State Committee received some 2,000 appeals.
A national action plan was developed in three directions (family, women, and children) and has been submitted to the Cabinet.