Azerbaijani Grand Masters Among Favorite Teams of Euro Championship 2007
Society Materials 27 October 2007 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend Z.Safarov / Azerbaijani chess-players will take leasing roles on the eve of the commencement of team European Championship in Krite.
In accordance with rating of sportsmen, Shahriyar Mammadyarov and Teymur Rajabli, Azerbaijan, occupy the fourth and fifth places, yielding only Vasiliy Ivanchuk, Ukraine, Veselin Topalov, Bulgaria, and Alexander Morosevuch, Russia. In accordance with the same ranking table, Shahriyar will play in the first board, Teymur, a winner of a super tournament at the beginning of the year in Veik-An-Zee, will sit at the second board.
Vugar Hashimov, Azerbaijan, occupies 22nd place among the participants in the tournament, leaving behind the European champion from France, Vladislav Tkachev, Fransisko Valekho, David Navar, Czech Republic, and other.