Azerbaijani Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry Announces Inspection Results from Azcomposit and Azeraluminum Enterprises
Society Materials 7 November 2007 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. E.Huseynli / The Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry of Azerbaijan announced the results of an inspection held in the Sumgayit-based Azcomposit and Azeraluminum enterprises, the Ministry's press-service reported on 6 November. The Ministry held eight inspections from September to October.
The Ministry concluded that there is not a sufficient ecological protection and harmful-waste controlling system in the two companies. The enterprises were given special measures to be complied with by 1 December.
The inspections revealed that the number of harmful substances has increased in the atmosphere of the Sumgayit region of Azerbaijan. These harmful substances exceed the norm, since no prevention system has been established within the enterprises.
Azcomposit and Azeraluminum were ordered to establish a gas and dust-collecting plant by 30 January 2008, as well as to collect harmful production wastes and to clean the territory.