Azerbaijan-related Issues to be Discussed in Strasburg
Society Materials 16 January 2008 20:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 January / Тrend corr K. Ramazanova / The issues related to the political prisoners and jailed journalists in Azerbaijan as well as the upcoming presidential elections, will be again discussed at the meeting of the Monitoring Committee- within the framework of the winter session of the Parliamentary Commission of the Council of Europe (PACE), which will take place on 21-25 January, Andres Herkel, the co-rapporteur of the PACE Monitoring Committee said to Trend in a telephonic conversation.
The visit of co-rapporteurs- Andres Herkel and Yevgeniya Zhivkova to Azerbaijan scheduled in February, will also be discussed in the meeting.
According to Herkel, besides Azerbaijan, the presidential elections which took place in the Georgia on 5 January will be among the top issues at the meeting.