French Site Dedicated to Khojali Tragedy Being Created
Society Materials 28 February 2008 14:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 February / Trend corr S. Ilhamgizi/ The Forum of Azerbaijani Students in Europe (FASE) have created several sites in the French language in order to inform the international community of the truth about Azerbaijan, the great tragedies of the recent history, the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad told Trend .
One of the website projects - www.khodaly.fr - has been set up. The site compiled by a FASE member, Nasimi Agayev, reports on the Khojali tragedy - the history of the Khojali town, the massacre committed by the 366th regiment on the night from 26 to 26 February 1992, the testimonies of those who survived, articles about the massacre published in foreign magazines and newspapers, official documents condemning the events, the list of the victims and the missing persons, the photos, videos, information about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Another project of the FASE is www.20janvier.fr . The domain has already purchased and the site is being created. It will include the details in French about the crimes committed by the Soviet troops in Baku on 20 January 1990 and the slaughter of civilians.
One more portal - www.azerfrance.fr will be created in due course. This domain has been also purchased. It will focus on the information about Azerbaijan and France, as well as the activities of Azerbaijanis in France and the Azerbaijani diaspora organizations. In addition, French readers will also be able to locate news about Azerbaijan on the site.