Former Special Police Divisional Official Released in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 29 February 2008 17:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 February / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / Sakhavat Humbatov, the former official of Special Police Divisional of Azerbaijan, sentenced to 8 years of imprisonment, was released before the completion of his term, after the decision made by the Nasimi District Court on 24 February.
Humbatov was arrested in connection with March developments in 1995 and was sentenced to 11 years of the imprisonment. Later, the appeal Court decreased the term to 8 years of imprisonment.
In 2002, Humbatov was sentenced to another 7 years of imprisonment- in connection with the hiding the death facts related to Afiaddin Jalilov, former chairman of the Supreme Council.
An appeal was again made to court because Humbatov stated facing certain health problems.
Humbatov's name was included into the list of political prisoners developed by the human right activists. According to the information by the Penitentiary Service of Justice Ministry to Trend , alongside with Humbatov, Ramin Tagiyev- the deputy chairman of youth organization Yeni Fikir (New Opinion) was also released before his imprisonment term.