Stabbed Azadlig Newspaper Journalist Sent for Medical Examination
Society Materials 11 April 2008 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 April / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / Agil Khalil, a journalist of the Azadlig newspaper, who was stabbed on 13 March, was sent for a medical examination, Elchin Sadigov, Khalil's attorney stated to Trend on 11 April.
Sadigov said Khalil was called to the Prosecutor General's Office again and testified. Later Khalil was sent to the medical office to confirm whether he underwent any form of torture by the investigation department. The results will be announced soon," Sadigov stated.
Previously, Khalil appealed to the Prosecutor General's Office reporting that he was subjected to torture by the authorities during the investigation process. The Prosecutor General's Office therefore began an investigation regarding the reports of torture that Khalil faced during questioning. The Office however has stated that the assault on Khalil was sexually-related.
Azar Askartov, assistant of Prosecutor General, received Khalil and his lawyer on 10 April in which informed Khalil that an investigation has been launched.