Prosecutor Orders Imprisonment of Defendants for Collapse of Building in Baku
Society Materials 21 April 2008 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 April / Trend corr. T.Abbasov / The Prosecutor has ordered that the defendants be imprisoned as a result of the collapse of the building in Baku, which caused the deaths of 25 people.
The Prosecutor stated that as a result of investigations, the defendants were found to beentirelyguilty.
The Prosecutor ordered that Engineer Askar Aliyev, be sentenced to 11 years of imprisonment, employer Farhad Hasanov to 8 years imprisonment, Mursal Hagverdiyev to six years imprisonment and Gadir Salamanov to seven years imprisonment, Eldar Rahimov the architecture and Akif Maharramov, the former chief of Apartment-Cooperative housing at the Executive Power of Baku, to one year imprisonment.
The proceedings are continuing with the lawyers presenting their input.
A building which was being constructed by Mutaffakir collapsed on 28 August at about 6pm. As a result, 25 people died and five were injured. The head of the company Ali Muradov was arrested.
The Director General of the construction company Mutaffakir, Ali Muradov, the company's Engineer General, Askar Aliyev and Master Builders Farhad Hasanov and Gadir Salimov, were all detained in connection with the incident.
Due to Muradov's poor state of health, his attorney applied to the court to change his imprisonment to house arrest. Several days ago the Baku Appeal Court considered the appeal but it was not granted.