Eight Representatives of National Minorities Included in Georgian National Movement’s Election List
Society Materials 23 April 2008 16:37 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 23 April / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / There are eight national minorities in the election list of ruling Georgian party -United national movement.
"National movement developed a list of 194 people for the upcoming parliamentary elections, which unites four Georgian citizens of Azerbaijani and Armenian ethnic origin.
Ramin Bayramov takes 29th place in the pro-oppositional list of ruling party, Isfahan Shamilov -50th, Elshan Hasanov -64th and Azar Suleymenov - 140th.
The Azerbaijani press released the information by the Azerbaijani popular movement Geyrat that Georgian Azerbaijanis have refused from participation in the parliamentary elections in Georgia, as they protest that they were given the last places in the list.
Fazail Aliyev, member of the Congress of Azerbaijanis, takes 10th place in the list of Christian-Democratic movement, and Ali Babayev, leader of Our Georgia party, takes 16th place.