Azerbaijan to Experience Unstable Weather During next Week
Society Materials 28 April 2008 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 April / Trend corr E. Huseynli/ Azerbaijan will be experiencing unstable weather at the end of April and beginning of May, Umayra Tagiyeva, Deputy Director of National Hydro-meteorological Department at the Azerbaijani Ecology & Natural Resources Ministry, said to Trend .
According to Tagiyeva, the weather in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, from 28 April to 2 May, will be partly cloudy and sometimes rainy. The air temperature will be 20-25 degrees centigrade in day and 12-15 degrees in the evening.
Unstable weather will also occur in the Azerbaijani regions at the end of April and beginning of May. Rain and lightning is expected to occur mainly in the evening and at the night. Air temperature will gradually drop by 4-5 degrees centigrade. Water level in mountain rivers will also grow.