Reports on Restriction of Freedom of Religion in Azerbaijan Seem Biased : Head of Caucasus Muslims Clerical Office
Society Materials 1 July 2008 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 July /corr. Trend I.Alizade / Haji Allahshukur Pashazade, the head of the Caucasus Muslims Board (CMB), considers reports on restriction of the freedom of religion of the Azerbaijani citizens are biased.
"Such reports are mean of interference into internal affairs of Azerbaijan," Pashazade, chairman of the CMCO, told Trend on 1 July.
Situation with religious minority considerably became worse in Azerbaijan in 2007, a report of the US State Department on human rights in the world for 2007 wrote.
It is incorrect to make such statement without close familiarization with religious situation in Azerbaijan, Pashazade said.
According to the chairman of the CMB, Azerbaijan can be an example with its religious tolerance for the countries of the world. "We held conferences in Germany and France a while ago. International experts, participated in these conferences, estimated highly the religious situation in Azerbaijan. All nations, living in Azerbaijan, can freely realize their religious rights. Perhaps, there are problems with the freedom of conscience. However, it does not give grounds to call the situation as bad," Pashazade said.