Over AZN 7mln Allotted for Construction of Baku State University’s New Building
Society Materials 28 July 2008 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 July /Тrend News corr. J.Babayeva/ A new building of the Baku State University (BSU) will open in Azerbaijan in 2008-2009 academic year. A total of AZN 7.6mln was allotted for construction of a new 10-storey building of the BSU, Chancellor of the University Abel Maharramov said to journalists on 28 July.
Initially, AZN 3mln was allocated from state budget for construction of the new building. "Azerbaijani President allotted AZN 4.6mln from the presidential fund to accelerate construction," said Maharramov.
Over 5,000 students will study in the new building to include 300 rooms. The out-patients' clinic of BSU will be located on the ground floor. Three faculties will operate in the building - mechanical mathematics, applied mathematics and history.
According to Chancellor, construction of the new building commenced in 1991, but the work was suspended due to lack of funds. "The building is being constructed by foreign specialists and it will be opened in the new academic year - on 15 September," Maharramov said.
Baku State University was founded in 1919. The University, with 18,000 of students, employs 1,400 instructors and 1,500 administrative workers.