Results of Competition for M.A. Vacancies at Azerbaijani Universities Publicized
Society Materials 9 August 2008 11:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 August / Trend  corr.  J.Babayeva/ The Azerbaijan State Students Admission Commission (SSAC) publicized results of competition on vacancies, which remained after the entrance examinations, of M.A. courses at the Azerbaijani Universities. Results were placed on the website of the State Commission, SSAC said to Trend on 9 August.
A total of 361 bachelor students applied for 1,238 vacancies of M.A. and 179 of them were admitted, including 168 to the Azerbaijani department and 11 to the Russian department. The bachelor students got the right to continue their education at M.A. course. Names of the admitted bachelor students will be published in the fifth edition of Magistr magazine.
Bachelor students, who entered M.A. through the additional competition, should submit their documents to the universities, to which they were admitted, from 11 to 20 August.