New Appointments in World Congress of Azerbaijanis
Society Materials 26 August 2008 13:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 August / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / New appointments took place in the World Congress of Azerbaijanis (WCA). WCA co-chairmen issued an order to make changes in the staff of the organization, WCA news-service reported to Trend on 26 August.
Under the order, Tanzila Rustamkhanli was appointed as the advisor of WCA on the Turkic world, Javidan Elbars -on South Azerbaijan issue, Siyavush Mustafayev- on Nagorno-Karabakh issue, writer Orkhan Aras- responsible for WCA agitation in Europe, Samir Turan- chairman of the Council of Youths, and Ali Nijat- head of WCA news-service.
Another staff changes are expected to take place in the Congress.
WCA was established in the United States in 1997. Congress' activity is directed to protect rights of Azerbaijanis in world and struggle for independence of South Azerbaijan ( North Iran). Sabir Rustamkhanli is the chairman of the organization from the north Azerbaijan and Firuddin Parvizniya - from the south Azerbaijan.