Suit by Azerbaijani Opposition Newspaper’s Editor-in-Chief Examined
Society Materials 28 August 2008 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 August / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / Hearings were held at the Sabail District Court in Baku on the lawsuit on Ganimat Zahid, the editor-in-chief of Azadlig (Freedom) newspaper, against the leadership of pre-trial prison 1.
Zahid filed a suit because of manuscripts, which were confiscated at the prison. The editor-in-chief of the newspaper said that the leadership of the pre-trial prison 1 withdrew manuscripts with the volume of 300 papers and did not give back it. Later the leadership of reformatory informed about their burnt.
Defendant side said that the manuscripts were withdrawn and burnt at the moment of their illegal withdrawal from the pre-trial prison, Elchin Sadigov, Zahid's lawyer, told Trend . Then the act compiled on this case was submitted to the court.
According to the lawyer, this act is illegal for the lack of witnesses' signatures in the document.
Lawsuit was postponed to 11 November.
On 11 November in 2007, Zahid was sentenced with the charge of intended less grievous injury damage to human's health and hooliganism. The Yasamal District Court sentenced him to four-year imprisonment in 2008.