OANA Executive Committee to Hold Meeting in Baku
Society Materials 1 September 2008 19:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 September /corr. Trend L.Abdulazimov / The topic "information for all in the globalizing world" will be discussed at the 30th session of the Executive Committee of OANA - Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies, which will take place in Baku on 2 September.
Held with the organizational support of AzerTaj, the session will be attended by the President of OANA, Director General of the Indonesian Antara Agency, Ahmed Mukhlis Yusuf, the President of the European Alliance of News Agencies, Director General of Austrian APA Agency, Wolfgang Vyslozil, heads of the national agencies of Bulgaria, France, Jordan, heads and high-ranking representatives of the influential, authoritative news agencies, including national information structures of Turkey, Russia, Japan, China, Iran, republic of Korea, Malaysia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Vietnam, Qatar, Kuwait, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Yemen.
AzerTaj joined OANA in September 2004. Azerbaijan is the fourth CIS country, whose news agency is represented in the authoritative regional structure.
During Baku meeting there will be held fruitful considerations, exchange of views, useful proposals and recommendations will be made with regards to more operational, more objective and more impartial preparation and propagation of information.