Youth Employment Key Priority of Azerbaijani Government: Heydar Aliyev Foundation President (video)
Society Materials 24 September 2008 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 September / Trend corr. S.Agayeva/ Solving of youth employment problems is a priority task of the Azerbaijani Government, Mehriban Aliyeva, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador and First Lady of the Republic of Azerbaijan, said at the World Youth Employment Summit in Baku on 24 September.
їThe Government takes youth education as a constituent of the youth employment policy,ї she said.
ї Azerbaijan is a young and independent country. The gross achievements in the economic and political fields gained in such a short period make us proud,ї Mrs. Aliyeva said.
According to the First Lady, the large-scale economic projects implemented in the country made Azerbaijan the leader in the region. However, refugees and IDPs, evicted from their native lands as a result of Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, still remain an issue of top importance. And unemployment of refugee and IDP youth still presses the Government, she said.
їEmployment of the youth may be solved through joint efforts of the Government and private sector. I am sure the Baku summit will find ways out of the problem,ї First Lady said.
The Fourth World Youth Employment Summit was organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijanїs Ministry of Youth & Sports and the Youth Employment Summit (YES). Egyptїs First Lady Suzanne Mubarak is in attendance.