Prosecutor Asks to Upheld Sentence of Those Charged of Collapse of Building that Killed 25
Society Materials 22 October 2008 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 October/ Trend , corr K. Zarbaliyeva/ The court examined appeal against the sentence brought upon those who are charged with collapse of building that killed 25 people.
The public prosecutor demanded to reject the appeal, Baku Appeal Court said.
The court will issue a decision on about the appeal on 27 October.
On 28 August 2007, a building which was being constructed by Mutaffakir in Yasamal district of Baku collapsed killing 25 and injuring 6.
Asgar Aliyev, the Director General of the construction company Mutaffakir and the company's Engineer General, and master builders Farhad Hasanov and Gadir Salimov, Mursal Haqverdiyev and Eldar Rahimov were sentenced to 9, 7, 5.5, 5, 4.5 years in jail respectively.
Akif Maharramov, former head of Housing Construction Department of the Baku City Administration was sentenced to 8 months in jail.
A suit has been filed by the Baku City Prosecutor's Office in accordance with Articles 222.2 (violation of safety regulations in construction work, mining or other work resulting in death) and 222.1 (violation of construction safety regulations resulting in injury) of the Criminal Code.
The case of Ali Muradov, director of Mutafakkir LLC was closed as he died in the remand prison of a heart attack.