Transfer of Nakhichevan Convicts Serving Sentence in Baku Delays
Society Materials 20 November 2008 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 November /corr Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / Transfer of convicts of Nakhichevan from Baku to a penitentiary service place, which was opened in Nakhichivan Autonomous Republic, is delayed, Nazim Alekberov, Deputy Minister of Justice and Chief of Penitentiary Service, said journalists.
The process was postponed due to absence of professional staff, he said.
"Measures are taken on training of staffs for the penitentiary service place in Nakhchivan," the Deputy Minister said.
Transfer of convicts of Nakhchivan, serving sentence in the capital and the country's regions, will start after final recruitment of employees of the institution of mixed type in Nakchivan Autonomous Republic, Alekberov said.
There are more than 300 convicts and persons, being under investigation, who were registered in Nakchivan Autonomous Republic, in penitentiary service places and investigation cells.
The Penitentiary service has been recently started functioning in Nakchivan Autonomous Republic. More than 400 units of staff are given to the service.
There are 18 penitentiary service places, a prison, three investigation isolators, educational establishment, a patient care institution for convicts, 15 establishments of district type and 14 special institutions in Azerbaijan.