Fortune of Azerbaijani Khazar-Lankaran Football Club’s Chief Coach to be Determined in Winter, Says Vice-President of Club
Society Materials 24 November 2008 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 November / Trend corr. R.Ergun/ Fortune of Rasim Kara, the Turkish chief coach of the Azerbaijani Khazar-Lankaran football club, will be determined in winter break.
"A final decision on Kara will be made in winter break of the Azerbaijani Premier League," Araz Nasirov, the Vide-President of Khazar-Lankaran, told Trend on 24 November.
Khazar-Lankaran lost Garabag club with 1:3 score at won stadium within the framework of the 12th round of the Premier League on 23 November. Kara resigned after the match, whilst Mais Mansimov has not accepted the chief coach's resignation.
The Vice-President said that they respect fans' opinion concerning the chief coach's resignation.
"We understand fans of the club. They want their team to perform successfully. Therefore, they expressed such a strict reaction to the lost," Nasirov said.
Fans of Khazar-Lankaran urged Kara to resign in the match with Garabag.
Kara was transferred to Khazar-Lankaran from Garabag in August in 2008.