Third Round of Italy’s Club Championship on Rhythmic Gymnastics of A1 Series Finishes
Society Materials 24 November 2008 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 November / Trend / The third round of the Italian Club Championship on rhythmic gymnastics of A1 series took place in the Italian city of ad-Arezzo. Azerbaijani gymnasts, including Anna Gurbanova an Aliya Garayeva participated in the championship, as well.
According to the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, Gurbanova's team - Commencé : 1872  ranked seventh, gaining 91.075 points. Anna performed with rope (16.7 points) and ball (16.625). Her results were the highest one in the team again and she ranked second amongst all participants after performance with rope. Aliya Yusupova, a Kazakh gymnast from Fabriano, ranked first.
Ardor club, were Garayeva performs, ranked tenth with 87.675 points. Aliya performed with hoop and ranked third, gaining 16.2 points from juries.
Armonia team ranked first in this round, gaining 100.625 points. A final round of the championship will take place in Folino on 6 December.
Gurbanova arrived in Italia from Tatarstan, where she took part in the international tournament Yoldiz. She performed with rope, hoop, ribbon, as well as new composition with ball, which will replace clubs in 2009, in Kazan. It was the demonstrative performances, whilst despite participation of out-of-competition, the Azerbaijani gymnast was awarded. Gurbanova got a special prize as distinguished sportswoman, bronze medal winner of the European Championship and the World, as well as winners of stages of the World Cup.
Zeynab Javadli, Azerbaijani gymnast will participate in another international tournament to be held in Zagreb, the Croatian capital, from 28 to 30 November.