TREND News Agency honored with "Gizil Buta" Award
Society Materials 18 August 2009 19:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, August 18 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva /
TREND News Agency was honored with "Gizil Buta" Award ("Gold Buta") for operational dissemination of full-value information.
According to a survey conducted amongst the respondents, as a result of six months of 2009, TREND News Agency was honored with "Gizil Buta" Award, was noted during the event organized by the Public Center "World Azerbaijanis" on August 18.
TREND is a private news agency, founded in 1995 in Azerbaijan, and the leading provider of news in the Caucasus and Caspian region. TREND is one of the biggest news agencies in Azerbaijan, the Caucasus and Central Asia.
Partners of TREND are such agencies as Dow Jones, Deutsche Press Agentur (Germany), Xinhua (China), Cihan (Turkey), Mehr (Iran), RIA Novosti (Russia), RosBusiness Consulting (Russia), Afghan Voice Agency (Afghanistan), Caucasus Press (Georgia), Belarussian Telegraph Agency, Tajikistani national news agency Khovar, Ukrainian national news agency Ukrinform and others.
Public Center "World Azerbaijanis" was established in 2004.
Buta is Azerbaijan's national ornament, being the crown of the values and culture of the country.
"Gizil Buta" Award aims to assess the activities of people working for the development of Azerbaijan. The prize is awarded for achievements in various spheres of activity.