Victims of terrorist act committed in Azerbaijan State Oil Academy give testimony
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 3 / Trend H. Bahirov /
The victims of the terrorist act committed in the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy in April last year testified at the hearing.
Today, students of gas and oil faculty Elshan Mustafayev and Sudan's citizen Mohammad Mustafa testified at the Heinous Crimes Court. According to the victims, they were wounded in the shooting by an armed person.
Mohammad Mustafa said that during the incident he was on the second floor.
"An armed man shot at me. I was wounded in the arm and leg. After this, I fell and covered my eyes for him not to shoot again. He thought that I was dead." About 20 minutes I was in this state. After the ambulance came I opened my eyes. In result of the accident, I became disabled. I feel pain in my hands and mouth. I can not hear, " Sudan's student said.
Then correspondent of the Interfax-Azerbaijan Anar Azizov gave testimony. He reported that his mother, working as a lab assistant at the academy for 41 years, died from a shot.
When I was at work, my colleague was told by phone of armed incidents in the academy. I called my mother. Her friend answered. She said that my mother was wounded and in serious condition. After 10-15 minutes, I came on the scene. At this time my mother was already dead, " Azizov said.
Rector of the Academy Nuhbaba Shyhiyev gave evidence as a civil plaintiff. He said that the academy was damaged to the amount of 6,000 manat.
Defendants Nadir Aliyev, Ariz Gabulov, Javidan Amirov and Najaf Suleymanov as a sign of protest closed ears and turned their backs on justice.
The international search was announced towards Armenian citizen who ordered the terrorist attack in April last year in the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy. State Prosecutor Yusif Abdullayev gave the information about the process. He said that the criminal case against Armenian citizen Martin Gumashyan is conducted in other court. He is wanted by Interpol.
April 30, 2009 Farda Gadirov entered the Oil Academy and opened fire. As a result, 12 people died, 13 - were injured.
Amirov Javidan is charged under articles 214.2.1, 214.2.3 (terrorism), 28,120.2.1 (preparation for premeditated murder), 120.2.1, 120.2.3, 120.2.4, 120.2.5 , 120.2.7, 120.2.10, 120.2.11, 120.2.12 (premeditated murder under aggravating circumstances), 29,120.2.1, 29,120.2.3, 29,120.2.4, 29,120.2.5, 29,120.2.7, 29,120.2.10, 29,120.2. 11, 29,120.2.12 (an attempt to premeditated murder under aggravating circumstances), 206.4 (smuggling by an organized group), 228.2.2, 228.3 (illegal purchase, transfer, sale, storage, transportation or carrying of firearms, component parts, ammunition (except for smooth-bore hunting weapons and ammunition), explosives or explosive devices) and 234.1 (illegal manufacture, production, acquisition, storage, transport, transfer or sale of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances or precursors) of the Criminal Code.
Aliyev Nadir, Suleymanov Najaf are accused of  214.2.1, 214.2.3, 120.2.1, 120.2.3, 120.2.4, 120.2.5, 120.2.7, 120.2.11, 120.2.12, 29,120.2.1, 29,120.2.3 , 29,120.2.4, 29,120.2.5, 29,120.2.7, 29,120.2.11, 29,120.2.12, 206.4 and 228.3.
Gabulov Ariz is condemned under thr articles of 206.3.2 and 228.2.1 of the Criminal Code.
A criminal case against Farda Gadirov was closed due to his death.