Committee head discusses hijab protests in Azerbaijan (UPDATE-2)
Details were added (the first version was posted at 12:39)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 25 / Trend M. Aliyev /
If migrants are found to be participating in protests in Baku concerning the hijab, then the relevant organizations will take the necessary measures, Hidayat Orujov, the chairman of Azerbaijan's State Work with the Religious Organizations Committee, said in an interview posted on the official website of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party.
He stressed that the protests are provoked by schoolgirls to sow discord in society.
Orujov added that law enforcement bodies investigate these issues.
He said "certain circles" are trying to use the decision to introduce a school uniform for their own aims. People are more sensitive during the holy month, he said.
These groups intend to split our society, trying to use the national and moral values of our people.
But our people are able to independently understand everything. They are able to distinguish the truly pious man from a saboteur. These cases are not rare for the young independent state, because some forces are not interested in our development, economic prosperity, as well as a conscious return of people to the national and moral values. Losing the power of influence on the political arena, they provoke subversion in our moral world," Orujov said.
He is sure that no matter when these religious issues are exaggerated to destabilize the situation, the position of the state and society will remain unchanged.
Orujov did not rule out that the religious groups, being the mouthpiece of anti-Azerbaijani forces, are financed from the outside.
"This activity requires significant funds. Most of these groups have their own or leased offices, electronic and print offices, and other promotional means. The observations indicate that members of these groups do not have a specific source of income. One cannot believe that there are people financing saboteurs in our country. These factors give reason to believe that they are funded from outside," he said.
He said that people involved in illegal activities do not have any relation to religion.
"They receive financial assistance, being a mouthpiece for foreign radicals. The position of the Azerbaijani society on this issue was always fundamental," Orujov said.
He said that certain forces associate the issue of introducing school uniforms as secondary to the ban on wearing the hijab.
"Banning the hijab in Azerbaijan is out of the question. They pursue a goal, representing the Education Ministry's decision this way. But they discredit themselves. These people do not have any relation with religion. Parents of children attending school, dressed in the latest fashion, have not expressed their outrage at the introduction of school uniforms. Naturally, protesters do not have any relation to religion. Their illegal actions are futile," Orujov said.
He said that these groups, using the democratic atmosphere to ensure religious freedom in Azerbaijan at a high level, try to realize their evil plans against our country
"The school is a sacred place where children get knowledge. Do not they know about this? Do not they know that Islam considers education important? Perhaps, they know well or do not want to know because their main goal is the illegal activity and provocative statements. But I reiterate that they will fail," he said.
The politicization of religion will be never permitted in the country, Orujov added.
"Religion can not serve the purpose of coming to power. Everyone must treat religion as a culture," he said.